2014 Program

Please click here for a downloadable version of the 2014 meeting program.
WEDNESDAY 7TH MAY, 2014
TIME TOPIC / THEME
8:00am - 9:00am Registration
8:50am - 10:00am
SESSION ONE
Chair: Prof Gabrielle Belz
8:50am
Welcome
9:00am Opening Plenary lecture
Prof Antonio Lanzavecchia

9:30am Keynote Lecture
Prof James McCluskey
The mystery of MAIT cells
10:00am - 10:30am Morning Tea
10:30am - 12:00pm SESSION TWO: Novel Vaccine Vectors and Delivery
Chairs: Prof Eric Gowans & Dr Rose Ffrench

Session proudly sponsored by
10:30am
Prof Mark Kendall
Improved, needle-free vaccines with Nanopatches
10:50am Prof Fasseli Coulibally
MicroCube, a crystalline platform for HIV antigen presentation
11:10am Daniel Getts
A Biodegradable Nanoparticle Platform for the Induction of Antigen-Specific Immune Tolerance for Treatment of Autoimmune Disease
11:20am
Manisha Pandey
Effector mechanisms of a synthetic peptide vaccine in protection against superficial skin infection with Streptococcus pyogenes
11:30am
Gavin Painter
Synthetic self-adjuvanting peptide vaccines providing universal T cell help
11:40am
A/Prof Eugene Maraskovsky
Mechanism of action for induction of innate and adaptive immune responses using ISCOMATRIX® adjuvant

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 2:00pm SESSION THREE: Adjuvants and Dendritic Cells
Chair: Prof Bill Heath
1:00pm
*EMBO Lecture*
Dr Florent Ginhoux

Dendritic Cells: Matching Mice and Men
1:20pm
Ben Fancke
Ontogeny of Bone Marrow Resident Dendritic Cells during Viral Infection
1:30pm
Sammy Bedoui
Cooperation between type I IFN and CD4+ T cell help in DC activation and IL-15-dependent priming of virus-specific CD8+ T cells
1:40pm
Prof Eric Gowans
New life from dead cells-and other vaccine strategies
2:00pm - 3:00pm SESSION FOUR: Immunotherapeutics
Chair: Prof Magdalena Plebanski
2:00pm
Prof Robert Ramsay
Targeting of Nuclear Oncoproteins by DNA Vaccination to Treat Residual Cancer Burden
2:20pm
Dr Michele Teng
Targeting the IL-12/23 axis – an alternative approach to remove tumour induced immune suppression.
2:40pm
Prof Rajiv Khanna
Cellular Immune Therapy for virus-associated human malignancies and post-transplant infectious complications
3:00pm - 3:30pm Afternoon Tea
3:30pm - 4:10pm SESSION FIVE: Antibody-based Therapies
Chair: Dr Chris Smith
3:30pm
Dr Peter Hudson
Engineered Antibody Fragments with efficient payloads for cancer diagnosis and ADC/RIT therapy
3:50pm
Dr Con Panousis
Targeting Factor XIIa “potential for safe anticoagulation”
4:10pm - 5:50pm SESSION SIX: Innate Immunity and Vaccine Approaches
Chairs: Prof Paul Hertzog & A/Prof Richard Ferrero
4:10pm
Prof Paul Hertzog
Regulation of reproductive tract immunity by hormonally regulated interferon epsilon
4:30pm
A/Prof Richard Ferrero
Bacterial outer membrane vesicles: Effective as vaccines, but how do they work?
4:50pm
Prof Alex Loukas
Hookworms as a novel therapy for inflammatory diseases
5:10pm
Ryan Cross
Therapeutic targeting of the transcription factor MYB in breast cancer with a DNA vaccine
5:20pm A/Prof Peter Richmond
Vaccine Adjuvants: a Paediatric Perspective
5:50pm - 7:00pm Welcome Reception
 
THURSDAY 8TH MAY, 2014
TIME TOPIC / THEME
8:50am - 10:00am SESSION SEVEN
Chair: Prof Miles Davenport
8:50am
Plenary Lecture II
Prof Adrian Hill

Towards a Multi-Antigen Multi-Stage Malaria Vaccine
9:20am
*ASI Lecture*
Keynote Lecture II

Dr Julie McElrath

Hope and Progress in Developing a Preventive HIV Vaccine
10:00am - 10:30am Morning Tea
10:30am - 12:00pm SESSION EIGHT: Chronic Infections
Chair: Prof Rajiv Khanna
10:30am
Prof Ivo Mueller
The comparative of epidemiology of P. falciparum and P. vivax: implications for our understanding of naturally acquired immunity
11:00am
Prof Warwick Britton
Pulmonary Immunisation against Tuberculosis
11:20am
Cyril Seillet
Nfil3 is required for the development of all innate lymphoid cell subsets subsets
11:30am
Dr Christian Engwerda
Modulating parasite-specific CD4+ T cell responses during chronic infection; implications for vaccination and treatment
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 3:00pm SESSION NINE: Malaria
Chairs: Prof Ivo Mueller & Dr Chris Engwerda
1:00pm
Prof James Beeson
Identifying targets and mechanisms of protective immunity to malaria in humans
1:20pm
Prof Denise Doolan
Genome-wide approaches offer new insights for rational vaccine development
1:40pm
Magdalena Plebanski
DNA blood-stage malaria vaccines: use of nanosized magnets coated in biodegradable polymers to enhance DC transfection and immunogenicity
1:50pm
Julia Gregory
Intravital imaging of CD8 T cell responses in the brain during experimental cerebral malaria
2:00pm
Daniel Fernandez Ruiz
Liver associated memory T cells form after Plasmodium berghei ANKA sporozoite infection
2:10pm
Sarah Russell
Elucidation of T cell fate control by time lapse imaging and quantitative microscopy
2:20pm
Prof Brendan Crabb
PTEX is a nexus for protein export in malaria
2:50pm - 3:20pm Afternoon Tea
3:20pm - 4:10pm SESSION TEN: Emerging Infectious Diseases
Chair: Prof Nicholas King
3:20pm
Dr Linfa Wang
One Heath Approach to Controlling Zoonotic Diseases – the Hendra Virus Vaccine Story

3:40pm
Dr Samantha Brandler
A recombinant measles vaccine expressing chikungunya virus-like particles is strongly immunogenic and protects mice from lethal challenge with chikungunya virus
3:50pm Dr Michelle Baker
Bat antiviral immunity: what’s so different about bats?

4:10pm - 4:50pm SESSION ELEVEN: Influenza - Challenges and Solutions
Chair: A/Prof Katherine Kedzierska
4:10pm
Dr Jenny McKimm-Breschkin
Influenza virus- Constantly changing, constantly challenging
4:30pm
Prof Anne Kelso
Influenza and another year of living dangerously

5:00pm - 6:00pm  Poster Viewing
7:00pm - 10:00pm Conference Dinner
FOG Bar & Restaurant

Speaker: Prof James McCluskey
   
FRIDAY 9THMAY, 2014
TIME TOPIC
8:50am - 10:00am SESSION TWELVE                                
Chair: A/Prof Eugene Maraskovsky

          Session proudly sponsored by
8:50am
Plenary Lecture III
Prof Federica Sallusto

Class and Specificity of the Human T Cell Response to Pathogens and Vaccines
9:20am
Keynote Lecture IV
A/Prof Brian Rudd

Alterations to memory CD8+ T cell formation in early life
10:00am - 11:10am SESSION THIRTEEN: HIV
Chair: Dr Julie McElrath
10:00am A/Prof Paul Cameron
Dendritic cells determined HIV latency in resting CD4 T cells
10:20am Prof Anthony Kelleher
Follicular Helper T cells (Tfh) and HIV-1 infection
10:40am Stephanie Gras
Molecular Basis of HIV Escape from CD8+ T Cells
10:50am Prof Stephen Kent
Immunity to variable viruses – the role of ADCC antibodies in controlling Influenza and HIV
11:10am - 11:40am Morning Tea
11:40am - 12:30pm SESSION FOURTEEN: Industry
Chair: Prof Chris Parish
11:40am Dr Raman Rao
12:05pm Dr Allan Saul
Vaccines for neglected diseases: How industry can help bridge the gap.
12:30pm - 12:45pm Closing Announcements and Best Poster Presentations